KVKK Privicy Policy - Megapol Group
Skip to content Skip to footer

Megapol Real Estate Investment Company

EXPLANATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

This Clarification Text has been prepared by Megapol Real Estate Investment Company to enlighten the company’s customers regarding the processing of their data by the company within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”).

You can find detailed information on the processing of your data within the scope of this Clarification Text from the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy of Megapol Real Estate Investment Company

  1. a) Personal data collection methods and legal considerations

Your data is acquired in either an electronic or physical context. Your data obtained for the legal reasons mentioned in this clarification text may be handled and disseminated by the personal data processing requirements specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

  1. b) Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Planning and execution of activities required to customize your data, products, and services offered by the company according to the tastes, usage habits, and needs of the persons concerned, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law, and to recommend and promote them to the relevant persons, to carry out the necessary work by the business units to benefit the persons concerned from the products and services and to carry out the relevant business processes, to carry out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by the company and to carry out the related business processes, to plan the commercial and/or business strategies of the company it is processed to ensure the legal, technical and commercial-occupational security of the company and the persons who have a business relationship with the company.

  1. c) Parties and Purposes of Sharing Personal Data

Planning and execution of activities required to customize your personal data, products and services offered by the company according to the tastes, usage habits and needs of the persons concerned, and to recommend and promote them to the relevant persons, within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, to carry out the necessary work to benefit the persons concerned from the products and services offered by the company and to carry out the relevant business processes, to carry out the necessary work by the relevant business units for the realization of the commercial activities carried out by the company and to carry out the related business processes, the company’s business partners and suppliers, legally authorized institutions and organizations and legally authorized institutions and organizations for the purposes of planning and executing business strategies and ensuring the legal, technical and commercial-occupational safety of the company and the related persons who have a business relationship with the company. maybe shared with authorized private law legal entities.

  1. d) Rights of Data Owners and Use of These Rights

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests to the Company regarding your rights outlined below via the methods outlined under the heading Exercise of Rights by Data Owners, your requests will be evaluated and finalized by our Company as soon as possible, and in any case within 30 (thirty) days.

As a personal data owner, you have the following rights under Article 11 of the Law:

determining whether or not your data has been processed,

If your data has been processed and you want to know more about it,

To find out why your data is being processed and whether it is being used for that purpose,

Knowing the third parties to whom your data is transferred, whether in the nation or overseas, is essential.

Requesting correction of your data in the event of incomplete or erroneous processing, as well as notice of the transaction performed within this scope to third parties to whom your data has been transmitted,

Requesting the deletion or destruction of your data if the reasons for its processing cease to exist even though it has been processed by the provisions of the law and other applicable laws, and requesting notification of the transaction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred.

Objecting to the appearance of a result against the person himself by exclusively evaluating your processed data through automated systems,

To seek restitution for losses incurred as a result of improper data processing.

The instances where data owners do not have the right to demand are enumerated in paragraph 2 of Article 28 of the Law, and this respect; personal data processing is essential for the prevention of crime or criminal investigation,

Processing of personal data made public by the individual in question,

Personal data processing is required for the performance of supervisory or regulatory duties, as well as disciplinary investigations or prosecutions, by authorized and authorized public institutions and organizations, as well as professional organizations such as a public institution, under the authority granted by law.

Personal data processing is required to preserve the State’s economic and financial interests in the budget, tax, and financial matters. In such instances, the aforementioned rights cannot be applied to data.

According to paragraph 1 of Article 28 of the Law, because the data will be outside the scope of the Law in the following instances, data owners’ requests will not be handled about these data as well:

Processing of personal data by natural persons in the course of activities connected to themselves or family members residing in the same residence, provided that they are not disclosed to third parties and that data security measures are met.

Processing personal data for the study, planning, and statistics by anonymizing it with official statistics.

Processing personal data for the objectives of art, history, literature, or science, or within the boundaries of free speech, provided that it does not contradict national defense, national security, public security, public order, economic security, privacy, or personal rights, or constitute a crime.

Personal data processing is carried out by governmental institutions and organizations permitted by law to ensure national defense, national security, public safety, public order, or economic security.

Personal data processing by judicial or executive authorities in connection with an investigation, prosecution, trial, or execution.

Exercise of Rights by Data Owners

To exercise the aforementioned rights, data owners will be able to use the “Form for Applications to be made by the Personal Data Owner to the Data Controller” available at the link [www.megapolgroup.com].

Applications shall be submitted using one of the following methods, together with documents identifying the appropriate data owner:

Filling out the form and submitting the wet signed copy by hand, notary public, or registered letter with return receipt – Turkey]

Sending the form through registered email to [megapolemlak@hs01.kep.tr] and signing using a secure electronic signature issued under Electronic Signature Law No. 5070, by the Personal Data Protection Board’s instructions.

The Company replies to data owners who desire to exercise such rights within the limits set out in the Law, and within a maximum of thirty (30) days, as set out in the Law. A special power of attorney obtained by the data owner through a notary public on behalf of the person to apply is required for third parties to request an application on behalf of personal data owners.

In general, data owner applications are handled for free, however, a fee may be levied if it exceeds the fee schedule [1] established by the Personal Data Protection Board.

The company may request information from the data subject to determine whether the applicant is the owner of personal data, and may ask the personal data owner questions concerning the application to clarify the issues mentioned in the application.